Legal Question in Personal Injury in Louisiana

I was involved in an auto accident. I was rear ended at a red light by a DUI highly intoxicated person. I am 8 months pregnant and have since had to report to the hospital 2X week. What are my rights? We all have insurance and my pregnancy is covered by medicaid

Asked on 2/21/14, 2:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert

The other driver is presumed to be at fault. Also, you are entitled to punitive damages since he was drunk. You need to file a claim with both his and your insurance. You should hire an attorney who handles auto accidents immediately. Most, like me, won't charge you anything out of pocket and only get paid if they get money from the other side. Most, like me, will also talk to you about your case for free with no obligation.

Read more
Answered on 2/22/14, 6:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Louisiana