Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Louisiana

Can a landowner with a private road put up a fence and stop you from entering place where you live

Asked on 2/12/20, 9:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert

Yes and no. If your property has no access to a public road, you must be given access. If you have access, but just use his road for convenience, he has no duty to let you unless you have a preexisting servitude (which would be recorded most likely).

Read more
Answered on 2/12/20, 5:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Louisiana