Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Louisiana

If someone has an easement on your land and then inherits property that gives him access to his property, is the easement still valid?

Asked on 1/16/18, 4:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert

If that was the reason for the servitude/easment, you have an excellent argument that it is now extinguished. You should file a petition to have a court declare that, though. Don't just take action yourself without getting court approval.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/18, 5:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Louisiana