Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Louisiana

A couple paid $800.00 security deposit on a house i rent out, they paid two weeks ago and were to move in today but messaged me to say they no longer want the house so do i have to give there money back?

Asked on 10/22/16, 11:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert

If they signed the lease already, they have to abide by its terms whether they want it or not. Even if they have not signed the lease yet, you would be within your rights to retain a reasonable sum to compensate you for the time you took the home off the market.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/16, 10:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Louisiana