Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

Three heirs (brother + two sisters) equally share in inherited (will involved) mineral royalties in Louisiana. In order to secure these royalties, can only one of the heirs file a succession without involving the other siblings?

Asked on 4/06/23, 12:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Maguire James G. Maguire, Attorney At Law

Probably not. The proceeds of the mineral royalties would be paid to the decedent's estate, or to the three children. One heir could qualify as the succession representative (executor), but only with the consent of the other two.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/23, 12:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana