Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

My father resided in Louisiana and passed away in Louisiana with a fully executed will. To our surprise, there was a codicil attached. When he signed the codicil, his signature is not exactly as it as typed under the line where he signed. He actually had to sign on three different lines. The three lines had the same typed name (First Middle and Last Name), but he signed it three different ways: one with middle initial instead of middle name, one first and last name no middle name, and one first initial, second initial, then full last name.

I thought in Louisiana a person had to sign their name on legal documents exactly as they were typed under the line they are signing. Are the signature appropriate? Is the codicil valid? On the original will, his first, middle and last names appear typed under the line he signed and he signed his first, middle and last name.

Asked on 6/22/22, 11:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Maguire James G. Maguire, Attorney At Law

Always best to have testator's signature the same as it is typed in the will, but some variations are OK and would not invalidate the will. Lots of case law on this subject, but most recent cases allow for the kind of variations you mention.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/22, 12:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana