Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

My sibling's and I sold land in Louisiana. Our mother is in a nursing home. Who should get the funds from the sale of the land?

Asked on 6/06/22, 12:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charlton Ogden Taggart Morton, LLC

Who was the owner of the land sold? If it was yours, of course the nursing home is not entitled to the proceeds, but if the land was your mother's, then the nursing home would be entitled to the proceeds at the rate of its monthly charge for your mother's stay there

Read more
Answered on 6/06/22, 12:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana