Legal Question in Employment Law in Maine

severance pay

I signed a Agreement and Release which stated I would receive a certan amount of severance pay. The company went bankrupt. I want to know if this agreement is still valid. They did not give me the consideration that was promised and Severance pay is a state law in Maine.

Asked on 1/18/07, 4:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mayra Colon Colon Partners, P.A.

Re: severance pay

The question is not so much wthere the agreement is valid, because it should be. Rather, what the bankruptcy trustee will do with it, as he or she will be responsible for determining how to distribute whatever moneys are left. Was/is this debt considered by the trustee and if so, was it discharged? An interesting question will be how the agreement refers to the payment, as it may not have been described as severance.

If you wish to discuss this further, my firm provides online consultations for a very reasonable fee. If interested, you can send us an e-mail to [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 1/18/07, 4:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Maine