Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Maine

what is deadline to turn on heat in augusta maine ps heat is included in my rent and i dont have heat


Asked on 10/06/11, 2:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Heidi Pushard Law Office of Heidi M. Pushard

Maine law gives tenants an "implied warranty of habitability." If you are not able to heat your living space to at least 68 and did not sign any type of agreement with the Landlord about the level of heat, the landlord would be in violation. Talk to the landlord about the issue. If that doesn't work, put it in writing to him and either hand-deliver it or send it certified mail, return receipt. You can also contact the city or town where you live and ask to speak to the code enforcement officer or health officer about unsafe living conditions.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/11, 3:08 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Maine