Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maine

Once condo by-law are change do they need to be vote on by the association unit members to take effect?

Asked on 5/09/17, 11:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elliott Teel Teel Law Office

Typically yes. The answer will likely depend on the language in the declaration of the association, which should spell out how such changes can become effective. The Maine Condo Act may also be relevant depending on the type of change that is being made (and how it impacts the rights of the owners).

Read more
Answered on 5/09/17, 12:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maine