Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Maryland

how does it affect my wife if I file for Chapter 7 bankruptcy for me?

Asked on 7/07/15, 5:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

Often, not at all. But I would need more facts to answer fully. You need to discuss this with an experienced bankruptcy lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/15, 3:12 am
Laura Margulies Laura Margulies & Associates, LLC

It will vary depending on the type of debt you have. Call an experienced bankruptcy attorney for a more complete answer.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/15, 5:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Maryland