Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

Can I serve someone who stole 40k from my Business 10 years ago since I’m just finding out their location now

Asked on 5/27/20, 8:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Generally speaking the statute of limitations (that is, the time frame to file suit) usually is NOT paused or stopped when a plaintiff doesn't know the defendant's whereabouts. Usually a plaintiff who doesn't know a defendant's current location will file suit before the deadline and then engage a skip tracer or private investigator to track down their whereabouts. In most cases the deadline to file a civil lawsuit is three years, although in certain specified circumstances this might be extended by the discovery rule (if the wrong itself was hidden because of the defendant's fraud). The law regarding the statute of limitations in Maryland can be found in the Courts & Judicial Proceedings article of the Maryland Annotated Code.

Some things may be both civil wrongs (torts) and crimes, but presumably you're only asking about the civil action.

While not intended as legal advice or an assessment of what statute of limitations applies in your particular situation, I hope the general information helps answer your question.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/20, 7:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland