Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

Can you sign retail space lease in November for an LLC will be formed in January following year?

Asked on 10/04/23, 9:48 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

An LLC does not exist until it is formed. In the state of Maryland it is illegal to do business in a name that is not registered unless it is your actual legal name (e.g., John R. Smith). A Landlord who is paying any attention at all should not be willing to sign a lease with an entity that does not exist.

While not legal advice I hope this general information helps.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/23, 11:07 am
Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Well you can certainly use a pen and sign whatever name you want on the form, but there may be consequences if you sign on behalf of an organization which doesn't legally exist. It's unlikely the property owner is going to accept this arrangement.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/23, 2:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland