Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

The week after being asked to accept employee of the year, I put in 2 week notice. I was of course was told by HR on my exit interview i was very welcome to come back if I ever wanted too. I have since tried to do so 3 times: once same dept. job with the other 2 being related jobs. I have called and left messages to HR no one gets back to me and the website they have to track the process shows the receive my submission but do not even begin to process it. This is what I have called to speak with them about and leave messages for. I have my old director number still and he directly lied to me about not having a opening (very dumb as again this info is on the website) so I getting "Blacklisted" which is something I knew happen but didn't think it would happen to me. Do I have any legal rights in this matter?

Asked on 8/25/15, 10:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher

Unfortunately not. Your tenure as an employee was at the discretion of the company, and despite your apparently good performance, you could have been discharged at any time. The only exceptions would be a civil rights act violation, based upon race, gender, national origin or religion. The "offer" by HR before you left is not legally binding.

Read more
Answered on 8/25/15, 10:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland