Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

I'm getting called by a claiming to be from a law office They want me to pay by money gram they are threatening arrests if I don't pay Is this a scam

Asked on 10/23/15, 11:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

No legitimate attorney should threaten arrest for failure to pay a bill. It sounds like a phone call from an overly aggressive debt collector.

You may wish to take a look at a federal law called the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA) which both prevents abusive collection tactics and also prohibits people from posing as a court, attorney, etc. when they are not.

It is a good idea to log such calls, including the date, time & phone number. Federal law offers the right to commence a lawsuit and recover money for each abusive call that violates the FDCPA.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/15, 2:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland