Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

Hi, I negotiated with a sales manager, a turn key, all included price of 23500 for a 2014 Camry. I noticed after I signed the contract that the finance officer, added tax and tags back into the contract, increasing it $1400 dollars (app.). Do I have any recourse?

Asked on 1/23/14, 5:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Your question illustrates the importance of careful review before signing (obviously there can be pressure to skip review or sign quickly). Naturally you can reach out to the dealer/seller and point out the discrepancy and see where that takes you but unfortunately it is hard to trump a written contract with a prior conflicting verbal arrangement.

While I hope the general information above helps it does not substitute for getting personalized legal advice on the specifics of your situation.

Read more
Answered on 1/23/14, 5:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland