Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

If you are a marketing and selling a product throgout he U.S/World,can you restrict the sale of it to an area based on pesonal perference?For instance,what if you didnt personally like he state of Texas,so you decided that you wont sell/distribute your product there.Is it legal to do this?

Asked on 10/17/13, 7:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Of course.

As a matter of fact, business are more likely to hit trouble marketing everywhere than they are narrowing to certain jurisdictions. It is very difficult to market / sell a product "throughout the US / World" because there are so many rules / regulations / laws for each jurisdiction and complying with all of them is usually extremely costly.

Naturally the above answer offers general legal information and not specific legal advice.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/13, 6:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland