Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

Can I be held liable if the former owners of our home are still using that address for bills and legal matters?

Asked on 5/20/13, 5:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus

You should not be opening mail that is not addressed to you, I'm assuming you know the mail is a bill merely by the way that it is appears.

If they are not on the title of the property then any legal obligation that can attach to real estate would not become an issue. Typical examples are unpaid utility bills, mechanics liens (e.g., home improvement contractor), or judgments. Thus, it is essential to ensure that the property is properly titled.

Other obligations that are incurred are generally personal in nature and would not become your obligation.

All this being said, this could be a first step toward somehow assuming your identity. You should catalog each item of mail you receive before it is returned to the sender. You should consider an identity protection program or periodic review of your credit history and review for any judgments. You should consider notifying the former owners, doing so formerly and requesting that this matter be resolved and possibly following up with an attorney's letter if not accomplished. There are other steps that you could take to address this matter.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/13, 5:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland