Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

After I have made a payment for services rendered and the recipient launders the check in his washing machine have I legally fulfilled my financial obligation or do I have to resubmit funds upon hie/her request?

Asked on 2/15/12, 12:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

Why are you trying to get out of paying for services you received? Mistakes happen. Just cut the guy another check and move on with your life.

Best of luck.*****The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.*****

Read more
Answered on 2/16/12, 11:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland