Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

If I have been driving a car for over a year that my friend titled for me, since it's been in my possession, can she legally take it? Or do I have a right to it?

Asked on 3/28/17, 6:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Using a car, even for an extended period of time, does not usually confer ownership rights. It isn't clear what "my friend titled for me" means. Whomever is on the title of the car is its lawful owner.

The law does in some limited circumstances recognize rights of a non-owner to use an asset but those are very fact-specific and generally require litigation.

Should you have further questions on rights, you may wish to consult with an attorney. While I hope this online post helps, it doesn't take the place of getting legal advice specific to your situation.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/17, 4:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland