Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

Is it legal for a company to sell you one of their company vehicles, then tell you that you have to stay with them until the truck is paid off.? Even though it doesn't state that in the original contract

Asked on 6/09/20, 6:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Generally speaking an employer can't force an at-will employee to stay with them. (Most employees are "at will" meaning they can leave anytime they wish and the employer could let them go anytime the employer wishes). In some cases a contract employee can be required to work, and in some situations the availability of discounts and such might be contingent on an employee buyer remaining an employee.

If you have a question about a particular contract you're encouraged to sit down with a lawyer to go over the contract in question. This post response shouldn't be viewed as legal advice but I hope it offers some general information of help.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/20, 6:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland