Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

I just opened a ceramic/craft business. Had an opening, 70 people visited, but currently no classes or customers yet. Had to get a business bank account, paid $250 to open, plus I jumped the gun on signing a lease for a credit/debit card machine for 48 months. The machine came in June, never opened box, waited for the bank to send someone to connect & install at the studio. Meanwhile, I'm getting charged for first data credit card lease & insurance that's required, I called to see if I could delay or return, they told me it doesn't have to be connected, it cannot be returned, the lease is unbreakable, even if I go out of business! Looks like I'll be paying for this for 48 mos. hopefully someone can give a advice. thanks.

Asked on 7/27/11, 9:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

Read your lease or have an attorney read it for you. Does it have any provisions regarding early termination? Better to pay a few dollars up front to get out of the lease than have to pay for 48 months. If the lease is silent regarding early termination, try negotiating a buy-out of the lease with the company. You can also talk to a bankruptcy attorney.

Best of luck.*****The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.******

Read more
Answered on 7/27/11, 8:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland