Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

I purchased a cellphone from a cricket store after being told by the associate that the phone and the internet service worked in my area. I purchased the phonewithout fully understanding the writing on the bottom of the contract. It said I had days to return the phone,so I thought. The next line says to return the broadband or internet service, you had to retun it the same day. I got home tried to use the phone the internet would not work. I called customer service for cricket. They could not get the service to work. The store was closed, so I tried to return it the next day before 24 hours had passed. I was told I could return the phone but they were going to charge me fifty dollars which was the first months payment. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on 9/17/10, 5:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

Probably not. In the future, you should make sure to fully understand the writing on any contract before signing it.

Best of luck.*******The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.*******

Read more
Answered on 10/01/10, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland