Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

I signed a contract for a fitness program that I thought was month to month but the organization is telling me its for 12 months. Apparently I had a choice of 3, 6, or 12 months. I was not told I had that choice and if I was, I would have chosen 3. This means they chose 12 for me and checked that box for me without telling me. Is this legal since I signed it?

Asked on 8/06/11, 7:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

It sounds like you listened to the sales pitch and didn't read what you signed before signing it. Without seeing the contract, it is impossible for any attorney to tell you what your options (if any) are.

Best of luck.*****The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.*******

Read more
Answered on 8/06/11, 12:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland