Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maryland

Bad check Collection Law

problem- i wrote a bad check in 1999 for $155.00

legal group contacted me this week to warn of summons

three ?'s

1. company has since filed for bankrupcy, do is till pay?

2. is there a statue of limitationa

3. Is sending a check to this legal group going to settle the bill?

thanks you very much!!!!

Asked on 2/27/04, 12:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Worsham Michael C. Worsham, Esq.

Re: Bad check Collection Law

There are criminal implications in writing bad checks. If the company is bankrupt the debt should become an asset of the bankrutpcy trustee, who could still pursue it, but may not be as aggresive as the company apparently was on its own. The statute of limitations on most contracts in Maryland is three years.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/04, 1:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maryland