Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maryland

Law Office trying to collect a debt that was paid

I had surgery on 11/22/02. My union and company together paid all of my medical bills. My union paid their portion and on 6/17/2003 my company paid the balance which was $1,420.00.The company deposited the check on 6/19/2003. This debt was put on my credit report in June,2003 but was closed in September,2003 due to payment made. The balance on the credit report is $0. Since this time I have received 2 out of area calls requesting payment for this debt. On January 29, 2004 I received a letter from a law office in New York requesting payment for this delinquent account. I live in Maryland but the surgery was done in New Jersey.I notified them and told them the debt was paid but they said I had to send them proof.This is the second time this check has been requested. The first time it was sent to the collector this time it was sent to me. I don't feel I need to send them anything where as it is on my credit report that it has been paid and a balance of $0.The letter states that if I notify the law office within 30 days that I dispute the validity of the claim they will obtain and provide written verification of the debt or a copy of a judgement. Can I sue them for harassment and trying to collect a debt more than once?

Asked on 2/19/04, 2:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus

Re: Law Office trying to collect a debt that was paid

It appears that you have an issue under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. You need to properly contest the debt as well as address the issue of erroneous reporting to your credit. Contact an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/04, 9:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maryland