Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maryland

We filed for bankruptcy back in May 2009 and have not made a payment on our 2nd mortgage since before then. It was not part of the bankruptcy but was Charged Off. Now as of October 2013 they are asking for the total amount and keep calling and sending notice. Is there a Maryland Statute of Limitations on how long they can collect this debt and if so what is it?


Asked on 4/28/14, 11:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

It depends. The general statute of limitations is 3 years but documents under seal can have a statute of limitations of up to 12 years.

I hope that this general information helps. You are encouraged to seek legal counsel for any specific questions about your situation.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/14, 6:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maryland