Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maryland

The same thing happened to me moments ago. I just got an email at 12:56 pm ET and I got terrified because they have my home address, email, social security number and cell phone. I immediately went to the FTC (Federal Trade Commission) to see if I can file a complaint so i fowarded the email to them. Hopefully I get and answer back but I really need to know what to do next because I have been working on my credit and I do not want anyone hurting my credit through my social security number.

Mr. /Mrs.

Phone Number:-

Let me introduce myself. I am a Senior Attorney Steve Mathews from Morgan, Lewis law Associates. As we were trying to reach you since a couple of days regarding very serious matter about a lawsuit filed on your name stating that you are doing some fraud and Civil litigations.

I am really very sorry to say you that you are going to be legally prosecuted in the Court House within couple of days. Your SSN is put on hold by US Government, so before something goes wrong I thought that I shall call you and notify you about this matter. But as I was not able to reach you I am sending you a final notification through Email. So please take a piece of paper and write down your case file Case Number# and second thing since its a legal matter you will be needed my help, so please write down my callback number is 215-909-9906 Ext 195 For the records your Info is :

Name:-

SSN:-

Email:-

The Factual Basis for the complaints is as follows:-

Violation of Federal Banking Regulation.

Collateral Cheque Fraud.

Theft by Deception.

The Legal Affidavit States that ____. _____ Was Monitored online Using the Email Address ...In Order to Solicited Funds from a Website which is Own and Operated by American Cash Advance. The Funds Were Successfully Transferred Into Your Bank, Utilizing an interstate EFT (That stands for Electronic Funds Transfer) But at The Time Of repayment When the Clients Attempted To Extract The Funds Back there were 6 EFT's Returned Constituting Worthless Electronic Cheque, So As of Now Rather Than Chasing You For Money They Have Simply Decided to write This money as a loss and deemed to be stolen As well as press charges against you in your state under your social security number.

Now this legal affidavit has been taken care by FDCPA Law " " Fair Debt Collection Practices Act Chapter: 9 Section: 19

This means just two things for you.

1) If you are on any state supervised probation on pay roll, you will need to top contact the officer about this case and make them aware about this case

2) If You have any prior Conviction Including But Not Limited To Worthless Cheque, Grand Theft , or money Laundering Please Make it a note that the attorney general of your state would handle this case as that of an habitual offender , as your state is strictly zero tolerance state.

This is also to inform you that my clients that are your creditor have got all the rights and legal authorities to inform your current employer on what you have done in the past and what shall be the results and the consequences once this case would be downloaded which might lead to termination.

Finally You do have a right to an attorney if you don't have one or you cannot afford one, One Shall be appointed to you But Please make sure You Have Someone To help you out regarding this case, because once this case would be executed and if you lose the case against the jury then the legal charges which would be levied upon you would be $11958 this amount would be excluding your attorney charges your bail charges and the outstanding amount you owe to the clients.

Senior Attorney:- Steve Mathews

Number:- 215 909 9906


Asked on 3/07/14, 10:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

I am sorry to hear that you are a target of such an identify theft scam.

Besides reporting to fraud investigators, I encourage you to immediately contact the credit reporting agencies and put a fraud alert on your file. This will help if anyone who has stolen your personal details tries to open credit in your name.

Obviously the scam e-mail tries to scare people into responding with a bunch of false threats. What is troubling is that they somehow collected your personal details. There are a host of laws that prohibit people from falsely posing as attorneys or lying about court cases that don't actually exist but unfortunately scammers don't seem to care too much about the law.

Active monitoring is key since you now know that someone has your personal information and is attempting to use it. While this post offers general legal information, you may wish to privately consult with an attorney about how to deal with identity theft.

Read more
Answered on 3/15/14, 8:58 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maryland