Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maryland

I have over $12,000 left in a 529, how do I get it out without paying taxes?

Asked on 1/10/14, 6:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Use it for education! One neat feature of a 529 account is that one can often designate more than a single beneficiary so in the atypical event that educational expenses were overestimated the benefit can often be shifted to other family members. Note that this is general information and you may wish to consult your plan documents and/or tax advisor for more specific help tailored to your situation.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/14, 5:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maryland