Legal Question in DUI Law in Maryland

was arrested in maryland for dui but was released ROR. suppose to appear in court tomorrow but i dont have a lawyer. need some advice

Asked on 1/18/12, 7:22 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Bill Wood Law Office of William C. Wood, LLC

If this was a recent arrest, I am assuming your court appearance tomorrow is a preliminary inquiry. The purpose is a preliminary inquiry is to advise you of your right to be represented by an attorney and to issue you a summons to appear for trial. I would strongly recommend that you consult with an attorney experienced in DUI matters at your earliest convenience.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/12, 7:29 am

If your hearing is for a trial, you need to ask for a postponement to get a lawyer. You don't say what County your trial is in, but all have public defenders if you cannot afford a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/12, 12:33 pm
William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

I offer a free initial consultation.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/12, 4:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Maryland