Legal Question in DUI Law in Maryland

I had a DUI in New Jersey and live in Maryland. This was back on February 14, 2013; I have completed the driving course, and paid all of my fines. I just received a letter from the Maryland MVA for license revocation. I have all of my paperwork to prove completion of the course and that my license is already reinstated in New Jersey. How likely is it going to turn out when I have my hearing that they will end revoking my license?

Asked on 4/16/14, 5:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

No one can guarantee the outcome. An experienced criminal defense attorney, who regularly handles traffic cases, can explain the variables that hearing examiner might consider when deciding whether to revoke. Also, the attorney can explain the process to pursue, if you disagree with the examiner's decision.

Read more
Answered on 4/17/14, 5:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Maryland