Legal Question in Elder Law in Maryland


I own an assisted living facility. I recently entered into a contact with the agency that assists in housing low income seniors in my City. I just learned that there is a moritorium on accepting any new seniors into the program. However, that information was not disclosed prior to entering into the contact. Is this misrepresentation, and if so, what remedies do I have?

Asked on 7/24/07, 2:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Abraham Abraham & Bauer, LLC

Re: Misrepresentation?

This is NOT an Elder Law question but one based on contracts.

In my opinion it is misrepresentation if the other parrty knew this was a material facet of the negociation and failed to diclose the facts on purpose so as to induce you to contract. Not the easiest mater to prove and you really need to speak to a lawyer that handles contracts and contract litigation

Absebt having proof of that factor

Read more
Answered on 7/24/07, 3:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Maryland