Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Maryland

I was interviewed by several people for a spa manager position. The interview process was tedious and unprofessional. I was offered the job and when i arrived to sign the contract she had forgotten it. we verbally agreed on terms and i arrived at the spa to work and worked an 8.5 hour day per the spa owner. At 130am the following morning she texted me and said she couldnt offer me the job. we had already agreed and i worked a day. I feel she is trying not to pay me and hasnt paid me.

I have a criminal background but that was never discussed nor did she ask me to subject to a criminal background check. I feel she did one without my permission and that is why she terminated me. I just want to be paid for the time i worked.

Asked on 2/01/16, 9:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Under Maryland law an employee is due wages for all time worked, even if the job doesn't last very long.

You may wish to either pursue unpaid wages by contacting Maryland's department of labor, licensing and regulation (DLLR) or by contacting an attorney for assistance with filing a private action.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/16, 7:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Maryland