Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Maryland

Legal Recourse

I was wondering if I have legal recourse for someone falsy accusing my dog of biting them and it was proven to be false accusations

Asked on 10/27/04, 10:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Albin Alan S. Albin, Attorney at Law

Re: Legal Recourse

Depending on the facts, you may have grounds for recovery of your attorney's fees for defending the false complaint; perhaps for malicious prosecution; and perhaps for defamation. It depends on what happened and why.

Consult an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/04, 11:30 am
Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher

Re: Legal Recourse

Unless somehow you, as the dog's owner, suffered injury to your reputation or some financial loss (other than in directly defending a lawsuit in this matter), there is no basis for a claim. On the other hand, your dog could sue for slander.

Read more
Answered on 10/27/04, 11:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Maryland