Legal Question in Military Law in Maryland

going awol in AIT and what to do?

my girl friend went awol in AIT shes only been gone for 20 days so far and she wants to know what would happen if she turns herself in and where to go? while she was in AIT she tried to get help but they didn't listen instead she was just put on suicide watch and was told just to wait until they could get her in to see someone.


Asked on 8/22/06, 2:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Raymond Weicker Weicker Law, PLLC

Re: going awol in AIT and what to do?

She should return to the nearest military facility. If she remains AWOL, she will have a federal warrant put out for her arrest. If she is seeking a discharge from the military, she should consult with a Trial Defense Attorney at her AIT post.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/06, 2:19 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Maryland