Legal Question in Military Law in Maryland


I am Active duty Air Force and I was in the process of purchasing a new home with my civilan roommate that was due to start building in May. I later decided it was not a great idea for me to buy a home knowing there was a strong possibility I would get an assignment before the end of 06. The builder advised to me send them something saying I was leaving and they would give me my $10K deposit back. I wrote a letter saying I was going overseas on an assignment (not true) and had my roommate fax it to them. About a week later I was being investigated on fraud, and forgery charges by the military. Once in questioning they brought out the letter I wrote, a fake copy of military orders (I have no idea where they came from, and a letter faxed to the builder from my old super saying the assignment was valid..this was all done on a day I was out of town. They say the letter and order was faxed together and I did it. I am being accused of something I did not do. Can they do this without valid proof that I faked the orders? Is it fraud to write a letter knowing it to be false? Please help, I want to be aware of my rights.

Asked on 5/17/06, 8:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Brand Steven Brand, Attorney at Law

Re: Innocent

Dear Airman,

It is difficult to give you a full case analysis over the system. Moreover, it is imperative you do not put any more info on the system as it could be held against you. Your basics rights under Article 31 are that you have the right to remain silent and should exercise it. You can also get an attorney, retained civilian at your own expense and ADC (Area Defense Counsel) free of charge. If you have not spoken with the ADC at your base, do so immediately. For more help, feel free to e-mail me directly and put "attorney client privileged" in the subjecy haeding. My e-mail is [email protected] and my website is

Sincerely Yours,

Steve Brand

The information contained herein is for informational purposes only, and is not legal advice on any subject matter. No recipients of this document should act or refrain from acting in reliance on its content without first seeking appropriate legal or other professional advice. Transmission of this document does not create an attorney-client relationship between Steven T. Brand, Esq. and any recipients.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/06, 10:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Maryland