Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

A pit bull bit me in the back of my knee last month. I had to go through the most painful recovering process in my life, not to mention the psychological effects, plus work loss, school loss, beauty loss and and 3 days at the hospital with a deep wound. I'm in the process of getting a plastic surgery. What's the round figure or estimate number that I can get from such case?

Asked on 6/05/17, 3:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Robinson Bruce Robinson & Associates

It's not possible to put a round number on your damages. Damages are based on a number of things, many of which you mentioned herein. But you have not indicated what economic losses you have actually suffered, ie. out of pocket or insurance covered bills such as the hospital visit, counseling, plastic surgery etc. All these cost money and they begin to form some basis of recovery. Having said that, fair and appropriate recovery goes way beyond these types of bills. The bills are just a starting point. As you said, there are permanent losses involved in these types of cases such as beauty, pain, psychological, fear etc. These are all encompassing and far more difficult to place a value on. In addition to all that, one must find a source of the money or insurance in the first place. Ie. Who owned the dog, is there insurance etc. There is much to know in this type of case. If you have not done so already, you need to retain appropriate counsel to help you in this situation. There is also a statute of limitations to be aware of as well.

Bruce Robinson & Associates

25 Hooks Lane

Baltimore, MD 21208

Read more
Answered on 6/06/17, 7:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland