Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maryland

Today my 13 year old was in a fight with a child in her class. She was on top of this child and they both had each others hair in thier hands. My daughter was accompanied home by two of our neighbors. As stated by my daughter and the neighbors children a man punched her in the face. She gave a description of the man in a black shirt and black hat. Myself and her stepdad went with her to ask at the fire house if they saw anything.We were stoppped by three eye witnesses stating that a police officer kicked,punched and slapped her. The lady told me to call 911 to take the ice pack off her face and call internal affairs. I did this to be told by the internal affairs they do not handle anything dealing with the school. The police officers came to the house to take the report. We did not know that they were going to ask for the assaulting officer to also come to the house. This officer came in to laugh and leave he said absolutely nothing just laughed and walked out of the door. The paramedics were also called to escort us to the hospital. She was evaluated in a matter of approximately 45 minutes to an hour. To be told due to the amount of radiation to perform the scan that the attending supervising physician did not want to perform the scan. You can clearly see the three knuckle prints to her left temple with swelling. She could bearly open her mouth to speak. And her face is very swollen also there is a cut under her eye showing how hard she was hit. I asked her how big was this child to be told she is the size of my younger daughter whoms 10 yrs. old and weighs only 130 pounds. My daughter who's 13 weighs about 210 this officer weighs evey bit of 300 to 350 lbs. I need to know what else should be done at this point.

Asked on 9/10/09, 8:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Denese Dominguez Law Office of Denese Dominguez, LLC

You have done what needs to be done to take care of you daughter for now. There are a lot of questions that need to be answered to determine your future course of action. Contact me off line to discuss further.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/09, 11:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maryland