Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

I own a house divided in thirds with my two sisters. I have lived there for almost five years. Suddenly, one sister is demanding rent on her own terms. Do I have to pay her? Can she evict me?

Asked on 5/15/15, 9:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Valkenet Young & Valkenet

An owner is never required to pay rent. But a co-owner must contribute to the expense of maintaining, insuring and repairing the property This includes the tax, water and electric bills.. Otherwise you are open to claims of "waste" by the other co-owners. So, if you are living in the property, it is usually most fair that you bear most of the expense. If she has been paying for you to live there, expense free, then she has a basis to sue you. And if the co-owners do not agree, the one can go to court and demand that the property be sold. If that happens, you could be kicked out. But this is all different than "rent." She cannot demand "rent."

Read more
Answered on 5/15/15, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland