Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maryland

Selling a house

I sold my home 1 year ago and the new owners are trying to sue me for a failed sewage system. Can they sue me after they had the property inspected and the house is theirs?

Asked on 4/06/09, 10:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher

Re: Selling a house

If you had reason to know that there was a problem with the sewage system and you failed to disclose it on the property disclosure form you should have completed at the time you listed the property for sale, you could be held responsible. If the buyers' home inspection could have detected the problems, that might be a defense to their claim.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/09, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maryland