Legal Question in Tax Law in Maryland

Maryland Non profit organization question:

We are a non profit 3rd party certification organization who offers 3rd party test for competency on a particular subject. The person's who passes our certification tests Earns annual certification that can be used to gain contracts and employment. The testors are trained and authorized by the non profit organization to perform a specific test for competency.

Question is: does the testee pay the testor directly or must the testees pay the Non profit organization directly who then intern pays the testor as a Contract worker with 1099 at the end of the year?

Asked on 11/10/23, 9:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

I assume your question is really about setting this up right so you don't lose your not-for-profit status. It's a good question but there's too much at stake and a lot to research and ponder. The rules are tricky, as you know, so this isn't a question which can be answered by anyone, probably, in a quick manner as this forum is typically used for. It's an interesting question and at another time might be fun to resolve, but not today.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/11/23, 3:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Maryland