Legal Question in Tax Law in Maryland

Does a single 19 year old in Maryland whose made less than $5,000 this year have to file taxes?


Asked on 11/16/18, 2:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Beatson, II Law Offices of Robert Beatson, II

Dear Sir/Madam,

No. Under age 65 single person filing threshold is $10,400 gross income for 2018. You only need to file to obtain a refund of any income tax withheld from W-2 wages. 30+ years experience and further information is at www.beatsonlaw.com Please contact my office if I can be of assistance to you or people you know. Thank you.

Sincerely,

Bob Beatson, 11-16-2018, 7:35 p.m. EST

---

Law Offices of Robert Beatson II

9818 Glynshire Way

Potomac, MD 20854

Tel/Fax 301-340-2951

email: rbeatsonatty@netscape.net

website: www.beatsonlaw.com

Practice areas: Tax, business law, computer/high tech/biotech law, intellectual property, trusts/estates/wills, real estate, civil litigation, mediation.

Licensed to practice law in: DC, MD, VA, and NY

Read more
Answered on 11/16/18, 4:37 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Maryland