Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

My father just passed away and named my sister the executor. She gets two shares while everyone else and I get one share according to the Will. Will my sister get the executor fee also through the probate court?

Asked on 10/07/10, 9:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Abraham Abraham & Bauer, LLC

At the end of probate and as shown on the final accounting filed at the Register of Wills, Maryland law allows the executor to take what are called commissions which are determined as follows: 18% of the first $20,00.00 and then 3.6% of the value all other assets in the estate. If your sister hires an attorney, their fee must be approved by the Orphans' court and their fee and any commissions your sister takes should not exceed the calculated total commissions.

Read more
Answered on 10/13/10, 5:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland