Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

My step father passed away 2 years ago and my brother has the house and everything and won't give my sister and me any pictures or anything. How can we get the things that our Mom wanted us to have. Also our Mother passed away 20 years ago.

Asked on 10/02/10, 8:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Stewart Law Office of Charles R. Stewart, LLC

More information will be needed to answer the question. Did you step-father have a will? If so, did he leave anything to you? If not, his estate would pass to his children, if he was still unmarried. Did any of the items you want belong to your mother? Did she have a will? I would be glad to answer your questions if you would like to call me at 240.625.9455.

Read more
Answered on 10/07/10, 8:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland