Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

One heir wants to pay off the current mortage and keep the property. Does he have to buy out the other heirs.

Asked on 1/31/11, 8:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

Paying off the mortgage and owning the property outright are two very different things. If the heir wants to pay off the mortgage and buy the property, he will HAVE TO buy the other heirs out. In other words, just because he pays off the mortgage does NOT mean he owns the property.

Best of luck.******The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.********

Read more
Answered on 2/01/11, 3:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland