Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

How long after a death does the family have to read the last will and testament?

Asked on 10/12/10, 10:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

In Maryland, if the will goes through Probate, it will be filed with the Clerk of the Probate Court, and will thereafter become public record. If the contents of the estate passes via trust, the trustees of the trust are required to provide notice to the beneficiaries under the trust and should be provided an opportunity to review the part of the trust that deals with them. If you are asking a question about a different/specific issue, please re-state the question with more facts and resubmit to LawGuru.

Best of luck.******The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.*******

Read more
Answered on 10/17/10, 7:05 pm
Richard Abraham Abraham & Bauer, LLC

The estate of the deceased individual should be open as soon as possible after that person dies. Unlike the movies/and or TV, today, there typically is no formal reading of most wills. On occasion clients still request same.

The reality of the fact is that person named as executor in the Will has the responsibility of opening and managing the estate through the probate process. Once open at the Register of Wills, anyone can read the Will. As it is of public record. If you need further assistance please do not hesitate to contact me at 443-901-1333.

Read more
Answered on 10/18/10, 5:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland