Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

How long after a person passes on does it take for the will to be settled? I am in a will from someone in NY that passed on Feb 20. I am in MD. Just a simple answer is needed.

Asked on 5/03/11, 12:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Unfortunately there is no simple answer since the time frame depends on a number of factors, including what property is in the estate, what claims may exist against the estate, whether or not the will is contested and so forth.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/11, 6:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland