Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

Is there a maximum amount or percentage that a lawyer can legally charge in fees for settling an estate in Maryland?

Asked on 9/20/11, 1:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Stewart Law Office of Charles R. Stewart, LLC

Combined fees for the Personal Representative and Attorney for the estate are capped at 9% of the first $20,000.00 and 3.6% of the remainder. The Court, however, may approve higher fees in special circumstances (i.e. litigation, etc.)

Read more
Answered on 9/20/11, 1:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland