Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

My Mother died and her estate included a loan to one of her children. The estate has been 'settled' (in Maryland) for several years now but the loan has never been repaid. Question is, is the amount due now the amount due at the settlement date, or have interest charges and late fees continued to accrue?

Asked on 6/01/11, 2:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

Does your mother's will specify who the loan payments are to be repaid to? I would need to hear a little more about the circumstances surrounding the loan and the terms of the loan to give you a specific answer. Please resubmit your question with more details.

Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/05/11, 12:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland