Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

Is a transfer upon death legal in the state of Maryland? I am speaking about from a parent to an adult child.

Asked on 10/07/14, 6:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

If what you mean is can one structure title so that the title passes upon death without going through probate the answer is Yes. In fact, attempting to keep property out of probate is a primary goal of much planning. Transfers on Death if structured properly can keep property out of probate without triggering unnecessary capital gains tax.

There are multiple ways to set up a transfer of property and some have unintended negative consequences so it is good to check with an attorney before actually consummating a transfer.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/14, 2:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland